Privacy Policy

 

Our Privacy Policy

Website:

Sarah is committed to safeguarding your Personal Information.  We hope that, through our Privacy Policy, you will understand how your Personal Information will be handled when submitted through the website.

We define “Personal Information” as identifiable information such as your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address. We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail or the ‘contact us form’ and information volunteered by the client, such as name. If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by completing our “Contact Us” form. Those who supply us with their telephone numbers online will only receive telephone contact from us for the purpose that they request. Please note that we will release your personal information if required to do so by law, search warrant, subpoena, or court order.  

With respect to security, we take all reasonable precautions to keep personal information secure.  All personal information is subject to access restrictions in order to prevent unauthorized access, modification or misuse. While we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information once received, we cannot ensure or warranty the security of any personal information that you transmit. You transmit such information at your own risk. Once we’ve receive your information, we will do our best effort to maintain the safekeeping of that information.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, please contact us using the “Contact Us” form. Customers may prevent their information from being used for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected by similarly using the “Contact Us” form.

This site was built on and is hosted using SquareSpace. We would like to draw your attention to the Square Space privacy policy which is outlined at: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/ . SquareSpace may use cookies and tools to collect site traffic information such as IP addresses in order to provide site analytics. Our site also provides links to social media platforms each of which will have their own privacy policy.

When a client decides to pay via debit/credit card/requests an online invoice/e-receipt - the online applications used are Stripe and Sighted. Please visit their websites for more information on how they utilise, protect and secure your data. Sarah endeavours to collect and hold the minimum information electronically but does hold an online spreadsheet of client names, email addresses and also details if a waiver has been completed/when classes/PT sessions were attended. This information is stored within iCloud for the purposes of business record keeping.

Client Informed Consent:

We are the designated privacy officer (Sarah Pearce) and we do our utmost to operate within Canadian PIPEDA best practices. We will treat Client’s personal information as privileged and confidential to the best of our ability. By engaging our professional services Clients are acknowledging their informed consent to provide us with the relevant personal information that they wish us to hold in order to complete tasks as required by them and in order for us to work alongside them efficiently and for their safety when partaking in exercise (so as we can best assess suitability) They acknowledge that we will use their data for only the purpose that it has been provided to us and we will treat it with care and respect.